.

Attleboro Schools Business Manager Calls it Quits

Marc Furtado has handed in his resignation.

Attleboro Business Manager Marc Furtado today handed in his resignation after being offered a raise by the School Committee. The resignation came amidst allegations that he was involved in mishandling of the school department's contract with a private bus company described as a

In a letter to the School Committee, Furtado said he was resigning because the negative impact the job has had on his reputation and because he is reconsidering a job opportunity with the Somerset Regional School District. Furtado is one of the three finalists and the committee is expected to make its decision Thursday, Nov. 3, 2011 at 7 p.m.

"I am writing to inform you that I have come to conclude that the numerous
unprofessional, and at times personal, meetings and interactions I have
experienced over the past two years in general--and in the last two months
in particular--based on chronic, unfounded speculation has, in my opinion,
damaged my reputation professionally," Furtado wrote. "Therefore, I feel it is in my best interest to seek employment elsewhere at this time."

Furtado went on to say that it has been his pleasure to be part of Superintendent Pia Durkin's administrative team in Attleboro. 

"I owe her a great deal of gratitude for her unyielding support of my work and of me personally," he wrote. "This decision was all the more difficult given the outstanding relationship I have had with her throughout my tenure in Attleboro and will continue to have going forward. I informed the superintendent of my decision at 3 p.m. today."

"As for Marc Furtado's resignation, I find it ironic that it comes just a week before the election and there is blame being placed on committee members for doing the job the citizens of Attleboro have elected them to do,"

The resignation also comes the same day that Enegren made a public records request under the Massachusetts Public Records Law.

"As a school committee member emails to administration go unanswered, information requested is either not provided in a timely manner or not provided at all," Enegren wrote in her request. "I have requested the assistance of the Chair of the School Committee (Raymond DiCiaccio) and he has not supported my requests."

Enegren requested copies of all emails and/or written correspondence between DiCiaccio, Furtado and Durkin during the period of October 1, 2011 and November 2, 2011, copies of all emails and/or written correspondence and documents between these same individuals and Bloom Bus Company during the period of June 1, 2011 and November 2, 2011, and copies of all emails and/or written correspondence and documents between these same individuals with any member of the Attleboro City Council or Mayor of the City of Attleboro during the period of June 1, 2011 through November 2, 2011.

"In my opinion, too many "hand shake" deals were made and they are now coming full circle and the "deals" have to be explained -- this goes beyond the parking lot lease issue," Enegren said. "There are just too many unanswered questions surfacing."

Furtado and Durkin could not be reached for comment.



John November 03, 2011 at 12:11 PM
what a joke, he has been seeking employment elsewhere all 2011, funny how once you start holding people accountable, they don't like it. Wouldn't surprise me one bit if Dr. Durkin was next to leave. Mr. Furtado's leaving for Somerset, he's not leaving for Somerset, now he want to reconsider leaving for Somerset, come on, does that sound like the type of person you want as your business manager? I hope Somerset tells him to get lost.
robert November 03, 2011 at 01:08 PM
Are you kidding me? I wish the people of Attleboro would really take a close look at the elected officials they put into office with THIS SC. THEY are an embarrassment to the community and an insult to anyone who has intelligence. Has anyone been paying attention over these last two years?? I would of jumped ship a long time ago, you should be grateful Mr. Furtado has stayed this long. Anyone who has any smarts would have finally had it dealing with the constant ignorance of this SC .
barry,barry,barry November 03, 2011 at 02:40 PM
The backroom deal is already underway as they are going to hire the city's director of budget and administration to fill Mr. Furtado's position - the plan has been in the works for a while assuming that his boss loses the mayor election. His boss has aready called the state house looking for a job offer for a former mayor.
Maureen Tyler November 03, 2011 at 04:46 PM
I am very sorry to hear about Mr. Furtado leaving. It's a sad day for the City and a great loss.
robert November 03, 2011 at 06:33 PM
I have a few questions....where in the quotes from Mr. Furtado does it say he resigned? If it does not say that, why is Ms. Enegren lying about that and why is the Patch posting lies? Second, where in the quotes from Mr. Furtado does he mention problems with the school committee? Again, if it does not say that, then why is Ms. Enegren lying and why is the Patch posting lies? Finally, how on earth could Ms. Enegren think that Mr. Furtado has any control over when the school committee in another community meet and makes decisions? Would she allow such a thing with Attleboro's School Committee? Of course not. Her "speculating" on the timing of this, in the face of facts that are clearly otherwise, is exactly the problem here and is specific to her lies, lies, lies! The Patch obviously received some sort of communication that did not come directly from Mr. Furtado because you also say he was not available for comment, so where in the communication you received does it say what your headlines states? Lies.. lies..lies on cell phones, lies on computers, lies on Finberg, lies on the busses, using buzz words like back room handshakes always without any fact, and all done without even showing up at the meetings, there is certainly a problem here, but its not Mr. Furtado!
mark November 03, 2011 at 06:56 PM
Resignation? I guess in this line here? "Therefore, I feel it is in my best interest to seek employment elsewhere at this time."
William November 03, 2011 at 07:49 PM
Furtado has decided to seek employment elsewhere. That is a resignation. I am a citizen of Attleboro represented by the city council and the school committee. The school administration answers to my representatives. I wish my representatives were more attentive and would have relieved the Business Manager of his duties a long time ago. For at least this one reason: If any vendor wants to use city assets, such as real estate for parking, then I expect a competitive rate to be assessed and charged. Do not give my money or assets away. Represent the citizen's best interests! It is an employer's market, the school committee should have found a replacement. School committee members that offer anyone a raise to one seeking employment elsewhere (RESIGNED), need to be voted out.
Steven Scott November 03, 2011 at 11:53 PM
I don't know the Man but, watching him at the council meeting the other night did not leave me with a good impression of him
Ellen Bradford November 04, 2011 at 12:29 AM
As usual, this is not a new source but a blog for disgruntled people to promote their own hidden agendas. I think the people of Attleboro should pay close attention to who their electing. You pay these people a stipend. I'd like to collect a cool $350 a month and only show up to 20% of the meetings. In this economy, I think most of us would like a free $350.
TO ROBERT: I’ll do my best to answer your questions. I was contacted by Patch and asked for my comments regarding Mr. Furtado’s resignation. I don’t know how Patch obtained the information but 10 individuals received an email to that effect directly from Mr. Furtado on Wednesday afternoon. I responded to the Editor of Patch with my comments on Wednesday evening after I was contacted. Obviously, my comments were given to the Editor before the article was printed so I had no way of knowing what Patch was going to quote from Mr. Furtado. The meetings Mr. Furtado is referring to can only be meetings with the school committee or city council as Mr. Furtado does not have any other committee’s that he answers to – that appears to be an easy one. I can’t address your question about when other school committees make their decisions as it doesn’t make any sense. I can say, however, that Mr. Furtado was previously a finalist in another district and withdrew his application based on being offered an extended contract and substantial pay increase Attleboro – his choice. Apparently, he has since had a change of heart.
I don’t know how your reference to cell phones can be lies but I’ve always stated that cell phones being provided throughout this district should be cut as it’s a waste of tax payer’s money. My recollection was that there are about 48 +/-. Our job is to reduce spending and provide the best programs for our children. However, administration never supported cutting wasteful spending. Lies on the computers? Mr. Furtado stated all elementary schools would receive the same number of “new” computers. Only Hill Roberts received new computers, approximately 20 while the remaining schools received approximately 12 refurbished computers. The words new and refurbished are not interchangeable, neither is the cost.
The Special Finberg Committee voted unanimously that the Finberg leases were not written properly and would be corrected going forward -- this information can also be confirmed by reviewing the minutes of these meetings. The reason this was brought up was because the leases showed that the space being leased was 10,744 square feet and the actual full building being leased consists of more than twice that amount. This is why it appeared that Attleboro was running in the red. As for the buses, there are contract issues that are currently being reviewed and the tax issues were brought to the forefront by the City Council. I can’t see where anyone on the Council has lied. As for buzzwords and “handshakes deals”, let’s call a spade a spade. As far as the comment that I don’t show up at meetings, I can only say that I sure do manage to accomplish a lot outside of Room 178E instead of just “showing up” and doing nothing but approving everything recommended by administration regardless of how it affects Attleboro’s children or the Attleboro School District. Remember, I have always encouraged my constituents to contact me with any questions, I’m more than happy to answer them. My email is: terienegren@gmail.com and my cell is 774-306-1079.
Jim Dandy November 04, 2011 at 03:08 PM
Ms. Enegren - it's odd to me that you have a lot to say online - but you were not at the Candidates' Forum last night. Let me guess - you were away on a business?!
jacqueline November 04, 2011 at 04:57 PM
Perhaps "business" in Florida?
John November 04, 2011 at 05:48 PM
Or...perhaps the fact that she is running unopposed may have had something to do with why she wasn't there. JD, you obviously have an axe to grind with Ms. Enegren. She has invited you to e-mail or call her, perhaps that would be a better use of your time.
jacqueline November 04, 2011 at 07:22 PM
http://www.thesunchronicle.com/articles/2011/10/29/columns/10398748.txt does not appear that she is running unopposed to me? But this is typical the "facts" not really being the "facts" = )
John November 04, 2011 at 09:02 PM
I hardly call a write in campaign launched a few weeks before an election a serious challenge. If Mr. Moran is running solely on his "perfect" meeting attendance, then he is in more trouble than I thought. I prefer quality over quantity. The "fact" is I don't give Mr. Moran much of a chance, if really cared he would have run against Ms Enegren earlier. If he doesn't know the rules of eligibility regarding if he was eligible to run, it doesn't make me feel all the great trusting my children's education to him. Mr. Moran seems like a nice guy from all I can see but he is much too late to the party to be taken seriously. Do I wish Ms. Enegren would attend more meetings, absolutely, but I am happy with her results, a responding YES. She is asking the tough questions and she is pushing for answers when she is being stone walled. That is the type of person I want representing me in Ward 1. Oh yeah, did I miss Mr. Moran's speech at the debate, cause I thought I had watch all the school committee members, but I may have missed him.
Dottie November 07, 2011 at 10:25 PM
Getting back to the topic at hand, a friend in Somerset told me about this. Interesting.... http://www.heraldnews.com/news/x1461853232/Somerset-Berkley-school-officials-offer-business-manager-job-to-man-who-previously-rejected-it
John November 07, 2011 at 11:10 PM
Does anyone really believe that Mr. Furtado wouldn't have resigned, uh, I mean write that letter that he was seeking employment elsewhere last week if he wasn't sure he was going to get the Somerset job? Mr. Furtado has been looking for a job for who knows how long, does he really think he is fooling anyone with the wording of that letter. I wish Mr. Furtado well but I certainly don't want anyone here that doesn't want to be here. With all that has been in the news, it does make one wonder how Somerset could look past that and still offer him the job...again lol. Was the field of candidates really that underwhelming? Hopefully they actually agree to a contract this time and Mr. Furtado doesn't change his mind again.
S November 21, 2011 at 11:30 PM
lol
Shee G May 15, 2012 at 05:28 PM
I AGREE whole-heartedly with ROBERT! ♥ Too much gone WRONG in the School Committee and Transportation too!!! Hope it straightens out VERY SOON! Blessings!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something